Past Winners

Food Awards

2023

WATER | Kelly Mussels for their native blue mussel

LAND | Leahy Beekeeping – Sliabh Aughty Honey for their 100% raw Irish honey

FARM | Skeaghanore Duck 

DAIRY | Velvet Cloud for their sheep’s milk youghurt

ARTISAN PRODUCE | Killahoura Orchards for their rare apple ice wine

TRADITIONAL CRAFT / SKILL | Wildwood Balsamics & Vinegars

2019

WATER | Noel Lee of Connemara Seaweed Company for his seaweed

LAND | Mags Riordan of Bumblebee Flower Farm for her edible flowers

FARM | Derek & Brendan Allen of Castlemine Farm for their pork, lamb and beef

DAIRY | Noel Barcoe of The Village Dairy for his milk

ARTISAN PRODUCE | John Murphy of Ballyminane Mill for his flour

CRAFT | 6 producers were awarded for growing varietal fruits, herbs and vegetables in an organic, biodynamic or chemical-free way, respecting the environment whilst delivering on flavour.

  • Ballyholey Farm
  • Glensallagh Gardens
  • Gorse Farm
  • Iona Farm
  • New Leaf Urban Farmers
  • An Garraí Glas

2018

WATER | John Ward of Dooncastle Oysters: for his superb oysters.

LAND | Maria Flynn of Ballymakenny Heritage Potatoes: for her heritage potatoes

FARM | Kenneth Moffitt of Thornhill Duck: for his Thornhill Duck

ARTISAN PRODUCE | Silke Cropp and her son Tom Cropp of Corleggy Cheese: for their range of raw milk cheese, highlight the second generation of producers continuing to fly the flag first planted by their parents before them.

CRAFT | Sally Barnes of Woodcock Smokery: for preserving the traditional craft of salting & smoking wild fish.

Georgina Campbell | honoured by the Euro-Toques Food Awards for her significant and lasting contribution to the Irish food and hospitality industry.

2017

Stefan Griesbach of Gannet Fishmongers: for the supply of fresh fish of the highest quality .

Eavaun Carmody of Dundrum Dexter: for the special Irish heritage breed of beef from their Irish Dexter cattle

Mimi and Owen Crawford of Crawford’s Farm: for the creamy raw milk provided by their herd of Shorthorn heifers

Becky and Charlie Cole of Broughgammon Farm: for the promotion of kid goat meat

Marita and Peter Collier of Drummond House Garlic: for excellence in garlic production and flavour.

Veronica Steele and Milleens Cheese: Special commendation for the late Veronica Steele’s contribution to the Irish farmhouse cheese industry

2016

Hugh O’Malley of Achill Oysters: for excellence in aquaculture

Colin Jephson (and brothers) of Ardkeen Food Stores: special commendation for support of Irish artisan food producers

Michael and Aisling Flanagan of Velvet Cloud: for excellence and innovation in dairy

Real Bread Ireland: for excellence in baking and collaboration to educate about bread

James and Grace Gannon of Cloonconra Cheese: for raw milk and raw milk cheese

Fergus and Sandra Dunne, Pigs on the Green, Co Offaly and Dave and Diana Milestone, Andarl Farm, Co Mayo: joint award for free range pork

2015

Julie and Rod Calder Potts of Highbank Orchards: for their innovative Orchard Syrup

Sinead O’Brien of Mungo Murphy’s Seaweed Co: for their unique hand-harvested Atlantic seaweed

Padraig and Anthony Farrelly of Farrelly’s Butchers: for their abattoir which offers breeds, cuts and carcasses to order

Shana Wilkie of Wilkies Chocolate: for her organic ‘bean to bar’ chocolate

Siobhan Ni Ghairbhith of Inagh Farmhouse Cheese: for her exquisite St Tola Irish goat’s cheese

2014

Toby Simmonds and Johnny Lynch of Toonsbridge Dairy: for their delicious mozzarella from their herd of specialty Prince of Lombardia

Ed Hick of J Hick & Sons: for the meats created using his curing and smoking techniques

Lucy Deegan and Mark Cribben of Ballyhoura Mountain Mushrooms: for their award-winning shiitake and marinated oyster mushrooms

Marjorie and Kieran O’Malley of Achill Island Sea Salt: for their natural hand-harvested sea salt

Mick Healy of Wild Irish Game, Co Wicklow: for his wild game including pheasant, venison, rabbit, quail, guinea foul, grouse, pigeon and duck

2013

Mick Murphy, fisherman: for his wild Irish salmon caught using traditional snap-net fishing

Pat Lalor of Kilbeggan Organic Oats: for the quality and taste of Kilbeggan Porridge Oats

David Llewellyn of Llewllyn Orchard: for the excellent quality of all his products and for his innovative and entrepreneurial spirit

Mary Regan of Regan’s Organic Farm: for the superb flavour of her ducks and for excellent animal husbandry and production methods

William O’Callaghan of Longueville House, Mallow, Co Cork: for the quality and taste of Longueville House cider

2012

Ronan Byrne, aka The Friendly Farmer, Athenry: for his pasture chickens

David Burns of Richmount Farm, Co Longford: for his gorgeous sweetcorn

Anna Leveque of Triskel Cheese, Co Waterford: for her Irish goat’s cheese

Manus McGonagle of Quality Sea Veg/Dr Prannie Rhatigan: for their delicious seaweed product

Gerry Galvin of Oughterard, Co Galway: for his contribution to the development of an Irish cuisine and to the education and training of many other chefs